Wednesday, September 20, 2017

Emperor Releases First Footage of Chinese Action Film ‘Operation Red Sea’ (EXCLUSIVE)

Patrick Frater Asia Bureau Chief

Variety - September 21, 2017

Emperor Motion Pictures has revealed the first footage from “Operation Red Sea,” one of the most ambitious Chinese action films ever made. Emperor is introducing it to buyers at the Cannes Market.
Directed by Hong Kong’s Dante Lam on a budget of $72 million (RMB500 million), “Red Sea” is about a Chinese army rescue mission in the Middle East.
“Red Sea” is a followup to Lam’s smash hit “Operation Mekong,” which grossed $173 million at the mainland Chinese box office last year. “Mekong” was a fictionalized retelling of the so-called Mekong River Massacre, in which the People’s Liberation Army intervened after two Chinese cargo ships were attacked between Thailand and Myanmar in 2011.
“Mekong” also confirmed Lam, previously best known for noir thrillers, as one of Asia’s top action movie directors.
“Red Sea,” which is still in production, required the collaboration of Bona Film Group, Emperor affiliate Emperor Film Production, Film Fireworks, Star Dream Studio, and the Chinese military’s P.L.A. Navy Government TV Art Central of China.
According to the official synopsis, “the Jiaolong Assault Team, one of the special forces of the world’s largest military force, People’s Liberation Army, is given a potentially fatal assignment, leading a small eight-man unit to evacuate Chinese residents from a North African republic in the throes of a coup d’état.
“The squad strategically makes a two-pronged rescue attempt but is tragically ambushed, resulting in heavy casualties. At the same time, the terrorist leader manages to steal the incriminating evidence against him along with essential material for the manufacture of nuclear arms. The Jiaolong Assault Team is fully aware of the importance of ensuring such material is forever removed from the terrorists’ hands.”
The screenplay was written by Lam and the film produced by Bona’s Yu Dong and executive produced by Candy Leung. The completed picture is currently scheduled for release in the fourth quarter of 2017.

1 comment:

  1. kami sekeluarga tak lupa mengucapkan puji syukur kepada ALLAH S,W,T
    dan terima kasih banyak kepada AKI atas bantuan nomor togel.nya yang AKI
    berikan MAGNUM 4D yaitu ((( 3 3 5 9 ))) alhamdulillah ternyata itu benar2 tembus AKI.
    dan alhamdulillah sekarang saya bisa melunasi semua utan2 saya yang
    ada sama tetangga.dan juga BANK BRI dan bukan hanya itu AKI. insya
    allah saya akan coba untuk membuka usaha sendiri demi mencukupi
    kebutuhan keluarga saya sehari-hari itu semua berkat bantuan AKI..
    sekali lagi makasih banyak ya AKI bagi saudara yang suka main togel
    yang ingin merubah nasib seperti saya silahkan hubungi AKI SOLEH,,DI NO Cll (((082-313-336-747)))
    insya allah anda bisa seperti Saya menang togel 145
    juta, wassalam.

    dijamin 100% jebol saya sudah buktikan...sendiri....

    Apakah anda termasuk dalam kategori di bawah ini !!!!

    1"Dikejar-kejar hutang

    2"Selaluh kalah dalam bermain togel

    3"Barang berharga anda udah habis terjual Buat judi togel

    4"Anda udah kemana-mana tapi tidak menghasilkan solusi yg tepat

    5"Udah banyak Dukun togel yang kamu tempati minta angka jitunya
    tapi tidak ada satupun yang berhasil..

    Solusi yang tepat jangan anda putus asah....AKI SOLEH akan membantu
    anda semua dengan Angka ritwal/GHOIB:
    butuh angka togel 2D 3D 4D SGP / HKG / MALAYSIA / TOTO MAGNUM / dijamin
    100% jebol
    Apabila ada waktu
    silahkan Hub: AKI SOLEH DI NO: Cll (((082-313-336-747)))
    KLIK DISINI ((((( BOCORAN TOGEL HARI INI ))))

    angka GHOIB: singapur 2D/3D/4D/
    angka GHOIB: hongkong 2D/3D/4D/
    angka GHOIB; malaysia
    angka GHOIB; toto magnum 4D/5D/6D/
    angka GHOIB; laos

    ReplyDelete